128 South Audio Production

Hand-crafted Audio Work
Saint Petersburg FL US

Academy of Ballet Arts – St Petersburg Ballet Company

2914 1st Avenue North
Saint Petersburg 33713 FL US

Akiko Kotani

Gulfport 33707 FL US

Al Downing Tampa Bay Jazz Association

Saint Petersburg 33731 FL US

Alan Venable

Writer For Hire
Saint Petersburg FL US

Alex McKnight, Photographer

AM Photo, Inc. & Archiva Images
Saint Petersburg FL US

Alison Curtis

Saint Petersburg FL US

Alli Arnold

Saint Petersburg FL US

Alvarez Photo

150 22nd Street South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Alyssa Marie Gallery

Wildlife and Landscapes
300 Beach Drive Northeast
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Amandine Drouet

Saint Petersburg FL US

Amber DiPietra

Transformative art experiences. Empowering disabled artists.

Amber Lynn Nicol

Saint Petersburg FL US

American Stage

163 3rd Street North
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Amy Murry Designs

562 25th Street South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Ana Maria Vasquez

Saint Petersburg FL US

Andi Matheny

Andi Matheny Acting Studios

Angela Bond

Saint Petersburg FL US

Anna Broshears

222 22nd Street South
St. Petersburg 33712 FL US

April Hartley

Saint Petersburg FL US

Ari Robinson

Collage Artist
Saint Petersburg Saint Petersburg RU

Arnie Lipsey

Saint Petersburg FL US

Art by Anna Ayres

Saint Petersburg FL US

Art For Art

2734 Central Avenue
St. Petersburg 33712 FL US

ARTicles ~ Leslie Curran Gallery

1431 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33705 FL US

ARTicles Art Gallery & Custom Framing

1445 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33705 FL US

ArtLofts at Florida CraftArt

10 5th Street North
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Arts In

Conversations with Visual, Literary and Performing Artists and Arts Leaders

ARTS46/4

460 46th Avenue North
Saint Petersburg 33703 FL US

Artysta LuLu

Illustrator, Fine Artist, Muralist

Atelier deSoSi

2380 6th Avenue South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Bar@548

548 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Barter Boat

Saint Petersburg FL US

Bask – Ales Bask Hostomsky

Saint Petersburg FL US

BEACON: A Live Experience of Physical Connection

Contemporary Dance Concert
St. Petersburg FL US

Beauty & The ‘Burg Podcast

The Cultural Life of St Pete
St. Petersburg FL US

Becca McCoy

Gulfport FL US

Bella Designs Studio – Teresa Mandala

Saint Petersburg FL US

Beth Kokol

515 22nd Street South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Beth Reynolds

Visual Storyteller

Bill Castleman Fine Art

Seashore paintings
Saint Petersburg FL US

Bill Kelsey

Saint Petersburg FL US

Bonnie Agan

Actor - Voice Actor
Saint Petersburg FL US

Brandy Stark

Wire, Upcycle, Photography
St. Petersburg FL US

Bregladyartist

Saint Petersburg FL US

Brick Street Clay Studio

400 23rd Street South
St. Petersburg 33712 FL US

Carol Dameron

Big Mystery Paintings, Still Lives and Collages
Saint Petersburg FL US

Carol Hess Fine Art

Saint Petersburg FL US

Carole Shelton

Works of Art in Jewelry
2412 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Carrie Jadus

Saint Petersburg FL US

Carrie Kilgore

515 22nd Street South
St. Petersburg 33712 FL US

Carter G. Woodson African American Museum

The Art of our Rich History and Vibrant Present
2240 9th Avenue South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Catherine Woods – C Glass Studio

297 20th Avenue South
Saint Petersburg 33705 FL US

Cecilia Lueza

FL US

Charles Parkhill

Charlie Parker Pottery

2724 6th Avenue South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Chihuly Collection

Permanent collection of world-renowned artist Dale Chihuly
720 Central Avenue South
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Chizzy – Chad Mize

Saint Petersburg FL US

Chris Peter

Saint Petersburg FL US

Christina Lembo

Saint Petersburg FL US

Classical Revolution

Chamber Music for the People!
Saint Petersburg FL US

Clay Center of St Petersburg

2010 1st Avenue South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Coralette Damme / The Crafty Hag

Printmaker
Saint Petersburg FL US

Courigan’s Irish Pub

1 Beach Drive Southeast
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Craftsman House Gallery Cafe Pottery Studio

2955 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33713 FL US

Craig Alexander

Saint Petersburg FL US

Creative Clay / Good Folk Gallery

Access to the Arts
1846 1st Avenue South
St. Petersburg 33712 FL US

Creative Soul

2425 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33713 FL US

CT Marketing Solutions

Digital Marketing
6656 27th Street North
Saint Petersburg 33702 FL US

Curated Craft & Art Gallery and Classroom

Handmade, Recycled, Repurposed
7253 Central Avenue
St. Petersburg 33710 FL US

CyberCraft Robots

Robot Scuptures you will Covet
2955 Central Avenue North
Saint Petersburg 33713 FL US

D YaeL Kelley

Fine Arts Painter

D-Gallerie

Where Art Meets Affordability
153 2nd Avenue North
St. Petersburg 33701 FL US

DAAS

info@artist-daas.com
Seminole FL US

Dalí Museum

Unparalleled collection of Salvador Dali art works
1 Dali Boulevard
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Daniel “R5” Barojas

Saint Petersburg FL US

David Calvin Furniture Studio

Custom Furniture and Accessories
2222 16th Avenue North
Saint Petersburg 33713 FL US

David Charlton Arts and The Space Between

2321 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33713 FL US

David Manson

composer, music contractor, trombonist, band leader, educator
Saint Petersburg FL US

Davidson Fine Art & Zebra Color Lab

Gallery, Custom Framing & Printing, Art Supply Store
2036 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Dazzio Art Experience

512 22nd Street South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Deanna Mathews Kilbourne

Saint Petersburg FL US

Derek Donnelly

Saint Petersburg FL US

Donald Gialanella

St. Petersburg FL US

Douglas Thonen

St. Petersburg FL US

Duncan McClellan

Blown Glass Artist
2342 Emerson Avenue South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Duncan McClellan Gallery

2342 Emerson Avenue South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

EMIT: Adventurous Music

EMIT - adventurous music presenter
Saint Petersburg FL US

EnergyWebs™ Studio

5135 109th Way North
Saint Petersburg 33708 FL US

Erik Hesson

333 8th Avenue North
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Eugenie Bondurant

Actor - Teacher - Voice Actor
Saint Petersburg FL US

Evan Neidich

Saint Petersburg FL US

First Night St Petersburg

Family-Friendly Celebration of the Arts
Saint Petersburg FL US

Florida CraftArt

501 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Florida Holocaust Museum

Works of art, historical materials and current events
55 5th Street South
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Florida Orchestra

Saint Petersburg FL US

Florida Orchestra Musicians Association

FOMA

Florida Society of Goldsmiths

719 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Fourward Glass

611 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Thank you for your
generous support for MUSE 2019!

See you at MUSE 2020

Our annual MUSE celebration of the arts is an unforgettable night for artists, arts patrons and creative business owners. Live music and live artwork, dancing, cheer and camaraderie make for a beautiful celebration as we honor special artists and arts supporters who, through their creative work, are St. Petersburg’s Muses. 

We come together to revel in the visual, performing and literary arts at the elegant Museum of Fine Arts, on St. Pete’s scenic waterfront.

 

Join us as we party with our artistic community
on Friday, February 8 at 7 p.m.

THIS YEAR’S LINEUP!

  • — PAUL WILBORN and EUGENIE BONDURANT, Emcees and Scintillating Song Stylists
  • — CHRIS STEINOCHER, Awards Presenter
  • — Hot jazz from The JAMES SUGGS QUARTET
  • — BECCA McCOY, with show-stopping vocals
  • — KYU YAMAMOTO, sharing his artistic process while he sculpts
  • — MITZI GORDON of the Bluebird Books Bus crafting custom poetry just for you
  • — Painters YAEL KELLEY and SARAH PAGE, creating while you watch
  • — MUNN showcasing algorithmic animation and poetry
  • — TYNA PAPILLON of Jubilee Aerial takes our attention UP!|
  • — RICH Brown sketches memorable caricatures
  • — Powerhouse singer SHARON SCOTT brings down the house

St. Petersburg’s annual fundraiser gathers the breadth and beauty of arts and culture – as we pay tribute to the people who inspire and guide our City of the Arts.

MUSE is an unforgettable event you get to share with energizing company. No stiff tuxes, no boring speeches – this is the arts community’s night to celebrate the hard-working locals who give St. Pete artistic inspiration.

Proceeds from the MUSE Awards benefit artists, arts businesses, and arts and cultural organizations in our city, through the programs and services provided by the Arts Alliance.

Creative pARTy attire suggested – this is a night to revel in our creative spirits!  A unique and inspiring evening in the beautiful conservatory of the Museum of Fine Arts.

We Welcome Sponsors!

For Sponsorship Opportunities
contact John Collins at john@stpeteartsalliance.org

 

This is an evening to re-energize and renew our commitment to collaborating all year long to make St. Petersburg truly a City of the Arts.

By buying a ticket to MUSE or joining us as a Sponsor, you make so many of the Arts Alliance’s projects possible, from city-wide festivals to classes and grant opportunities for working artists, and arts incubator programs.

. . . 

Here’s to a wonderful year
of art and creativity!

Support the MUSE Awards

When you join us as a MUSE Sponsor, you enjoy a special reception with this year’s MUSE Award Winners – and you provide critical support for Arts Alliance programs.

2019 MUSE Awards

The MUSE Arts Awards shine a spotlight on special people who inspire and guide St. Petersburg as a true City of the Arts

Thank you for your
generous support!

 

MUSE 2019

Was a Terrific Success

Celebrating the exciting range of art and culture in our City of the Arts!

MUSE AWARD PARTNERS

  • Duke Energy
  • Hearn Hoyt Ramsey Wealth Management
  • J. Crayton Pruitt Foundation
  • St. Petersburg Arts Alliance

CABARET PARTNERS

  • Paul Carder and Jacqueline MacNeil
  • John and Mary Ellen Collins
  • Bruce Cook, Cook and Phillips Financial Group
  • Steven DeGregorio and Marcia Crowley
  • Hal Freedman, Realtor, Charles Ruttenberg Realty
  • Kelly Lee McFrederick
  • Al May
  • Joseph Papich and Chas Griffith
  • Martha Sotolongo
  • Jim Woodfield, Woodfield Fine Art Gallery

MUSE TITLE SPONSORS

MUSE SPONSORS’ RECEPTION PARTNERS

  • Hearn Hoyt Ramsey Wealth Management
  • Raymond James

pARTy pARTners

  • Duncan McClellan Gallery
  • Eckerd College
  • Englander Fischer Attorneys
  • Florida CraftArt
  • Morean Arts Center

IN-KIND SPONSORS

  • City of St. Petersburg
  • Extravaganza Productions
  • Florida Print Solutions
  • Laura Fage Signature Events
  • Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg
  • Olympia Catering & Events
  • St. Petersburg Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Tampa Bay Magazine
  • Tampa Bay Times

MUSE AWARD PARTNERS

Duke Energy
Hearn Hoyt Ramsey Wealth Management
J. Crayton Pruitt Foundation
Regions Bank
St. Petersburg Arts Alliance

CABARET PARTNERS

Allison James Estates & Homes
Boss Law
Laura Bryant, Prism Arts
Michael and Brooke Canfield
Paul Carder
John & Mary Ellen Collins
Cook & Financials Group
Belinda Dumont
Florida Wrecker Sales
Hal Freedman & Willi Rudowsky, ARTicles Art
. . .  Gallery & Custom Framing
King Industrial
Angela Bond Marcus
Courtyard by Marriott, St. Petersburg
Al May
Betty Perry
Diane White
Jim Woodfield, Woodfield Fine Art Gallery

MUSE SPONSORS’ RECEPTION PARTNERS

Hearn Hoyt Ramsey Wealth Management
Raymond James

INTERACTIVE ART SPONSOR

Jennifer and Jeff Lovelady

pARTy pARTners

Sally & Tom Baynard
Denholtz Associates
Englander Fischer Attorneys
FIS
Helen & Jonathan French
Kathryn Howd & Edward Rucks
Duncan McClellan Gallery
Media Garage Group
Joseph Papich

IN-KIND SPONSORS

Alex Harris, Arts Conservatory for Teens
Extravaganza Productions
Florida Print Solutions
HD Interactive
Laura Fage Signature Events
Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg
Olympia Catering & Events
City of St. Petersburg
St. Petersburg Chamber of Commerce
Tampa Bay Magazine
Tampa Bay Times
Y Dance Academy

MUSE AWARD PARTNERS

  • The J. Crayton Pruitt Foundation
  • Duke Energy
  • Jeff & Jennifer Lovelady
  • Regions Bank

CABARET PARTNERS

  • Behar Peteranecz Architecture
  • Laura Bryant
  • Paul Carder
  • Kevin L. Chadwick Family Trust
  • John & Mary Ellen Collins
  • Cook & Financials Group
  • Dunedin Fine Arts Center
  • Elise Free
  • Hal Freedman Realtor & ARTicles Art Gallery & Custom Framing
  • Kathryn Howd
  • Carrie Jadus, Soft Water Studios
  • Steven Kenny
  • Courtyard by Marriott, St. Petersburg
  • Nelson Real Estate Company
  • Linda Punzak
  • Red Zen Art

MUSE SPONSORS’ RECEPTION PARTNERS

    • Hearn Hoyt and Ramsey Wealth Management
    • and
    • Raymond James

pARTy pARTners

        • Allison James Estates & Homes and Waterstone Mortgage
        • Behar Peteranecz Architecture
        • Boss Law
        • Duncan McClellan Gallery
        • Englander Fischer Attorneys
        • FIS
        • Gregory, Sharer & Stuart
        • Bill & Jeanne Heller
        • HSN
        • J.A. Hagar & Associates
        • Jackson General Contracting
        • Kelly Lee McFrederick
        • Barbara Sansone
        • Wallace Welch & Willingham and J.A. Haggar & Associates
        • Zone Defense, LLC

IN-KIND SPONSORS

        • City of St. Petersburg
        • CONCEPTBAIT/Global Events Floral Design Group
        • Florida Print Solutions
        • Alex Harris
        • Laura Fage Signature Events & Design
        • Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg
        • Olympia Catering & Events
        • St. Petersburg Chamber of Commerce
        • St. Petersburg Dance Alliance
        • Tampa Bay Magazine
        • Tampa Bay Times

MUSE AWARD PARTNERS

      • Englander Fischer Attorneys
      • Hearn Hoyt and Ramsey Wealth Management
      • Jackson General Contracting
      • Regions Bank

CABARET PARTNERS

      • Sally Baynard
      • John & Mary Ellen Collins
      • FIS
      • Hal Freedman, Charles Rutenberg Realty & ARTicles Gallery & Custom Framing
      • Kathryn Howd
      • Nelson Real Estate Company
      • Mr. & Mrs David Punzak
      • Red Zen Art
      • Reiter Services
      • Zone Defense, LLC

MUSE DINNER-BY-THE-BITE PARTNER

      • Raymond James

MUSE SILENT AUCTION DONORS

        • Abstract Art By Debe
        • A Simple Theatre
        • American Stage Theatre Company
        • Big Noise Institute
        • Bill Kinney Photography
        • The Birchwood
        • Charlie Parker Pottery
        • Classic Tattoo
        • D. Yael Kelley
        • Dale Lappe
        • Dean Guitars
        • Florida Holocaust Museum
        • Fred Astaire Dance Studio – Central Ave.
        • The Florida Orchestra
        • freeFall Theatre Company
        • Great Explorations Children’s Museum
        • Hawk & Wayne Improv.
        • Hillesø Designs
        • HSNi
        • Kyu Yamamoto
        • Lisa Unger
        • Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg
        • The Palladium
        • Prism Yarn
        • Red Zen Art
        • Rock It! Music School
        • St. Petersburg City Theatre
        • St. Petersburg Museum Of History
        • St. Petersburg Opera Company
        • The Vinoy Renaissance
        • Viktoria Richards Chocolates
        • Wendy Durand Pottery
        • Zen Glass Studio & Gallery

pARTy pARTners

        • Boss Law
        • Duncan McClellan Gallery
        • Eagle Datagistics
        • Bill & Jeanne Heller
        • Hill Ward Henderson Attorney
        • J.A. Hagar & Associates
        • Living HR
        • Jeff & Jennifer Lovelady
        • Premier Eye Care
        • Transamerica
        • Valpak/Cox Target Media
        • Visibility Management
        • Beth & Mike Vivio
        • Wallace Welch & Willingham Medical

IN-KIND SPONSORS

        • City of St. Petersburg
        • CONCEPTBAIT/Global Events Floral Design Group
        • Duncan McClellan Gallery
        • Florida Print Solutions
        • Fred Astaire Central Ave.
        • Alex Harris
        • HD Interactive
        • Laura Fage Signature Events & Design
        • The Morean Arts Center
        • Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg
        • Olympia Catering & Events
        • St. Petersburg Chamber of Commerce
        • St. Petersburg Dance Alliance
        • Tampa Bay Magazine
        • Tampa Bay Times
        • Vibe Digital Media

MUSE AWARD SPONSORS

      • Regions Bank
      • Valpak | Cox Target Meida
      • Englander Fischer Attorneys
      • Eagle Datagistics

MUSE SILENT AUCTION DONORS

      • American Stage
      • The Birchwood
      • John Collins
      • The Dali Museum
      • Florida CraftArt
      • Florida Holocaust Museum
      • The Florida Orchestra
      • freeFall Theatre Company
      • Great Explorations Childrens Museum
      • D. Yael Kelley
      • Dale Lappe
      • Duncan McClellan

PARTY SPONSORS

      • Transamerica
      • Pinellas Education Foundation/Bill and Jeanne Heller
      • Hill Ward Henderson/Sandra Ransdell

MUSE SILENT AUCTION DONORS

      • Morean Arts Center
      • Museum of Fine Arts
      • Charlie Parker
      • Renaissance Vinoy Resort and Golf Club
      • Jim Rolston
      • A Simple Theatre
      • St. Petersburg City Theatre
      • St. Petersburg Museum of History
      • St. Petersburg Opera Company
      • Sushi Inc.
      • Viktoria Richards Chocolates
      • Kyu Yamamoto

CABARET PARTNER SPONSORS

      • Demonstrate your support – be the first Cabaret Sponsor

IN-KIND SPONSORS

      • HD Interactive
      • Humanitea
      • J.L. Event Production
      • Lina Texeira, Wearable Art
      • St. Petersburg Museum of Fine Arts
      • St. Petersburg Chamber of Commerce
      • Vibe Digital Media
      • Tampa Bay Magazine
      • Tampa Bay Times