128 South Audio Production

Hand-crafted Audio Work
Saint Petersburg FL US

Academy of Ballet Arts, Inc.

2914 1st Avenue North
Saint Petersburg 33713 FL US

Akiko Kotani

Al Downing Tampa Bay Jazz Association

Saint Petersburg 33731 FL US

Alan Venable

Writer For Hire
Saint Petersburg FL US

Alex McKnight, Photographer

AM Photo, Inc. & Archiva Images
FL US

Alison Curtis

Saint Petersburg FL US

Alli Arnold

Saint Petersburg FL US

Alvarez Photo

150 22nd Street South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Amandine Drouet

Saint Petersburg FL US

American Stage Theater Company

163 3rd Street North
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Ana Maria Vasquez

Saint Petersburg FL US

Angela Bond

Saint Petersburg FL US

Anna Broshears

Saint Petersburg FL US

April Hartley

Saint Petersburg FL US

Art by Anna Ayres

Saint Petersburg FL US

Art For Art

2734 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

ARTicles ~ Leslie Curran Gallery

1431 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33705 FL US

ARTicles Art Gallery & Custom Framing

1445 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33705 FL US

ArtLofts at Florida CraftArt

10 5th Street North
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Arts Conservatory for Teens (ACT)

1111 18th Avenue South
Saint Petersburg 33705 FL US

ARTS46/4

460 46th Avenue North
Saint Petersburg 33703 FL US

ARTZ 4 Life Academy

1751 Kings Highway
Clearwater 33755 FL US

Atelier

2380 6th Avenue South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Barter Boat

Saint Petersburg FL US

Bask – Ales Bask Hostomsky

Saint Petersburg FL US

Bella Designs Studio – Teresa Mandala

Saint Petersburg FL US

Beth Kokol

515 22nd Street South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Beth Warmath

BeW
Clearwater FL US

Bill Castleman Fine Art

Seashore paintings
Saint Petersburg FL US

Bill Kelsey

Saint Petersburg FL US

Board Silly Productions

Theatre and Workshops in a Box
3545 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33713 FL US

Bonnie Agan

Actor - Voice Actor
Saint Petersburg FL US

Bregladyartist

Saint Petersburg FL US

Brick Street Clay Studio

400 23rd Street South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Carol Hess Fine Art

Saint Petersburg FL US

Carole Shelton

Works of Art in Jewelry
635 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Carrie Jadus

Saint Petersburg FL US

Cass Womack

Production Artist, Murals, Illustration and Chalk Artist.
Tampa FL US

Catherine Woods – C Glass Studio

297 20th Avenue South
Saint Petersburg 33705 FL US

Cecilia Lueza

FL US

Charles Parkhill

Charlie Parker Pottery

2724 6th Avenue South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Chihuly Collection

Permanent collection of world-renowned artist Dale Chihuly
720 Central Avenue South
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Chizzy – Chad Mize

Saint Petersburg FL US

Chris Peter

Saint Petersburg FL US

Christina Lembo

Saint Petersburg FL US

Clay Center of St Petersburg

2010 1st Avenue South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

COLORStPete Art Studio

2215 6th Avenue South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Coralette Damme / The Crafty Hag

Saint Petersburg FL US

Craftsman House Gallery Cafe Pottery Studio

2955 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33713 FL US

Craig Alexander

Saint Petersburg FL US

Creative Clay / Good Folk Gallery

Creative Soul

2425 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33713 FL US

Curated Craft and Art Gallery and Classroom

Everything is handmade, or redone in our studio and classroom
Saint Petersburg FL US

CyberCraft Robots

Robot Scuptures you will Covet
2955 Central Avenue North
Saint Petersburg 33713 FL US

D YaeL Kelley

Fine Arts Painter
2955 Central Avenue North
Saint Petersburg 33713 FL US

D-Gallerie

Where Art Meets Affordability
203 1st Street North
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

DAAS

info@artist-daas.com
Seminole FL US

Dalí Museum

Unparalleled collection of Salvador Dali art works
1 Dali Boulevard
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Daniel “R5” Barojas

Saint Petersburg FL US

David Calvin Furniture Studio

Custom Furniture and Accessories
2222 16th Avenue North
Saint Petersburg 33713 FL US

David Manson

composer, music contractor, trombonist, band leader, educator
Saint Petersburg FL US

Davidson Fine Art

Gallery, Custom Framing & Printing, Art Supply Store
2036 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Davidson Fine Art and Zebra Color Lab

2036 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Dazzio Art Experience

512 22nd Street South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Deanna Mathews Kilbourne

Saint Petersburg FL US

Derek Donnelly

Don Silvestri

Representational artist
222 22nd Street South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Dorothy Sabean

Saint Petersburg FL US

Dr. Carter G. Woodson African American Museum

The Art of our Rich History and Vibrant Present
2240 9th Avenue South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Duncan McClellan

Blown Glass Artist
2342 Emerson Avenue South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Duncan McClellan Gallery

2342 Emerson Avenue South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Elizabeth Barenis

Saint Petersburg FL US

EMIT

EMIT - adventurous music presenter
Saint Petersburg FL US

EnergyWebs™ Studio

5135 109th Way North
Saint Petersburg 33708 FL US

Eugenie Bondurant

Actor - Teacher - Voice Actor
Saint Petersburg FL US

Evan Neidich

Saint Petersburg FL US

First Night St Petersburg

Saint Petersburg FL US

Florida CraftArt

501 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Florida Holocaust Museum

Works of art, historical materials and current events
55 5th Street South
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Florida Orchestra Musicians Association

FOMA

Florida Society of Goldsmiths

719 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Fourward Glass

611 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Fred Astaire Dance Studio

7019 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33710 FL US

Frederick “Rootman” Woods

freeFall Theatre

6099 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33710 FL US

From Mayan Hands

2006 2nd Avenue South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

Galleries On The Go

Brokering Art Spaces in Public Places
FL US

Geoffrey Baris

Saint Petersburg FL US

Gina Coccaro

Metal Sculpture
Saint Petersburg FL US

Glenyse Thompson Creative

Watermedia Artist
Saint Petersburg FL US

Grand Central Stained Glass & Graphics

2401 Central Avenue
Saint Petersburg 33713 FL US

Graphi-ko Gallery

669 Central Avenue South
Saint Petersburg 33701 FL US

Great Explorations Children’s Museum

Learning through creativity, play and exploration
1925 4th Street North
Saint Petersburg 33704 FL US

Green Street Mosaics

Custom Glass Mosaics for the Home
Saint Petersburg FL US

H & G Solutions Stained Glass

2267 6th Avenue North
Saint Petersburg 33713 FL US

H. Lovelyn Bettison

Saint Petersburg FL US

Herb Snitzer Photography

4619 Alcazar Way South
Saint Petersburg 33712 FL US

I AM LOY

Saint Petersburg FL US

Support the MUSE Awards

When you join us as a MUSE Sponsor, you enjoy a special reception with this year’s MUSE Award Winners – and you provide critical support for Arts Alliance programs.

2018 MUSE Awards

The MUSE Arts Awards shine a spotlight on special people who inspire and guide St. Petersburg as a true City of the Arts

MUSE 2018

Celebrating the exciting range of art and culture in our City of the Arts!

Kyu Yamamoto - MUSE 2018 - Tom Kramer

Alex Jones and Kellie Harmon - MUSE 2018 - Tom Kramer

Taiko Drummer MFA - MUSE 2018 - Xina Scuderi Kyle Fleming

Nicole Hays - MUSE 2018

Arts Conservatory for Teens - MUSE 2018 - Xina Scuderi Kyle Fleming

Louise Wilborn, Yael Kelley, Elizabeth Brincklow, Eugenie Bondurant - MUSE 2018 - Xina Scuderi Kyle Fleming

Alex Jones and Bob Devin Jones - MUSE 2018 - Tom Kramer

Mark Sforzini - MUSE 2018 - Tom Kramer

MUSE 2018 - Xina Scuderi Kyle Fleming

MFA Alison Knowles - Bean Garden - MUSE 2018 - photo by Hal Freedman

An Unforgettable Night

The MUSE celebration of the arts is an unforgettable night for artists, arts patrons and creative business owners. Live music and live artwork, dancing, cheer and camaraderie make for a beautiful celebration of each year’s honored Muses of St. Petersburg.

Y Dance Academy - MUSE 2018 - Xina Scuderi Kyle Fleming

MUSE recognizes the depth and beauty of arts and culture in St. Petersburg, and honors the “Muses” who continue to inspire and guide our city as an international arts destination.

On Friday, February 9 at the Museum of Fine Arts, we honored potter Charlie Parker, opera conductor Mark Sforzini, playwright Sheila Cowley, arts benefactor Sylvia Rusche and our city’s artistic ambassadors, Paul Wilborn and Eugenie Bondurant.

Alex Harris - MUSE 2018 - Xina Scuderi_Kyle_Fleming

During a festive evening that celebrated the arts from ancient to the future, the energy of our arts community included . . .

  • – Music by La Lucha
  • – Derek Donnelly and Marc Levasseur painting live
  • – Kyu Yamamoto sculpting live
  • – Becca McCoy singing cabaretBecca McCoy and La Lucha - MUSE 2018 - Xina Scuderi Kyle Fleming
  • – Interactive abstract art presented by HD Interactive
  • – Mitzi Gordon writing custom stories and poems
  • – a Taiko drum troupe
  • – Makeup artists creating special effects makeup
  • – Original work by the Y Dance Academy
  • – Vocals by Alex Harris and the Arts Conservatory for Teens
  • – Juggler the Amazing Kenny

This truly is an evening to re-energize and renew our commitment to collaborating all year long to make St. Petersburg truly a City of the Arts.

By buying a ticket to MUSE or joining us as a Sponsor, you make so many of the Arts Alliance’s projects possible, from city-wide festivals to classes and grant opportunities for working artists, and arts incubator programs.

Thank you for being part of Muse 2018!

Here’s to a wonderful year of art and creativity!

 

See you at Muse 2019. . .

MUSE Partners

Let’s Have a Rousing Round of Applause for our MUSE Partners, Sponsors and Donors!
We can’t thank you enough for investing in the Arts Alliance, which is an important investment in our arts and cultural community.
If you would like to support MUSE 2018, (727) 518-5142 or info@stpeteartsalliance.org.

MUSE AWARD PARTNERS

Duke Energy
Hearn Hoyt Ramsey Wealth Management
J. Crayton Pruitt Foundation
Regions Bank
St. Petersburg Arts Alliance

CABARET PARTNERS

Allison James Estates & Homes
Boss Law
Laura Bryant, Prism Arts
Michael and Brooke Canfield
Paul Carder
John & Mary Ellen Collins
Cook & Financials Group
Belinda Dumont
Florida Wrecker Sales
Hal Freedman & Willi Rudowsky, ARTicles Art
. . .  Gallery & Custom Framing
King Industrial
Angela Bond Marcus
Courtyard by Marriott, St. Petersburg
Al May
Betty Perry
Diane White
Jim Woodfield, Woodfield Fine Art Gallery

MUSE SPONSORS’ RECEPTION PARTNERS

Hearn Hoyt Ramsey Wealth Management
Raymond James

INTERACTIVE ART SPONSOR

Jennifer and Jeff Lovelady

pARTy pARTners

Sally & Tom Baynard
Denholtz Associates
Englander Fischer Attorneys
FIS
Helen & Jonathan French
Kathryn Howd & Edward Rucks
Duncan McClellan Gallery
Media Garage Group
Joseph Papich

IN-KIND SPONSORS

Alex Harris, Arts Conservatory for Teens
Extravaganza Productions
Florida Print Solutions
HD Interactive
Laura Fage Signature Events
Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg
Olympia Catering & Events
City of St. Petersburg
St. Petersburg Chamber of Commerce
Tampa Bay Magazine
Tampa Bay Times
Y Dance Academy

MUSE AWARD PARTNERS

  • The J. Crayton Pruitt Foundation
  • Duke Energy
  • Jeff & Jennifer Lovelady
  • Regions Bank

CABARET PARTNERS

  • Behar Peteranecz Architecture
  • Laura Bryant
  • Paul Carder
  • Kevin L. Chadwick Family Trust
  • John & Mary Ellen Collins
  • Cook & Financials Group
  • Dunedin Fine Arts Center
  • Elise Free
  • Hal Freedman Realtor & ARTicles Art Gallery & Custom Framing
  • Kathryn Howd
  • Carrie Jadus, Soft Water Studios
  • Steven Kenny
  • Courtyard by Marriott, St. Petersburg
  • Nelson Real Estate Company
  • Linda Punzak
  • Red Zen Art

MUSE SPONSORS’ RECEPTION PARTNERS

    • Hearn Hoyt and Ramsey Wealth Management
    • and
    • Raymond James

pARTy pARTners

        • Allison James Estates & Homes and Waterstone Mortgage
        • Behar Peteranecz Architecture
        • Boss Law
        • Duncan McClellan Gallery
        • Englander Fischer Attorneys
        • FIS
        • Gregory, Sharer & Stuart
        • Bill & Jeanne Heller
        • HSN
        • J.A. Hagar & Associates
        • Jackson General Contracting
        • Kelly Lee McFrederick
        • Barbara Sansone
        • Wallace Welch & Willingham and J.A. Haggar & Associates
        • Zone Defense, LLC

IN-KIND SPONSORS

        • City of St. Petersburg
        • CONCEPTBAIT/Global Events Floral Design Group
        • Florida Print Solutions
        • Alex Harris
        • Laura Fage Signature Events & Design
        • Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg
        • Olympia Catering & Events
        • St. Petersburg Chamber of Commerce
        • St. Petersburg Dance Alliance
        • Tampa Bay Magazine
        • Tampa Bay Times

MUSE AWARD PARTNERS

      • Englander Fischer Attorneys
      • Hearn Hoyt and Ramsey Wealth Management
      • Jackson General Contracting
      • Regions Bank

CABARET PARTNERS

      • Sally Baynard
      • John & Mary Ellen Collins
      • FIS
      • Hal Freedman, Charles Rutenberg Realty & ARTicles Gallery & Custom Framing
      • Kathryn Howd
      • Nelson Real Estate Company
      • Mr. & Mrs David Punzak
      • Red Zen Art
      • Reiter Services
      • Zone Defense, LLC

MUSE DINNER-BY-THE-BITE PARTNER

      • Raymond James

MUSE SILENT AUCTION DONORS

        • Abstract Art By Debe
        • A Simple Theatre
        • American Stage Theatre Company
        • Big Noise Institute
        • Bill Kinney Photography
        • The Birchwood
        • Charlie Parker Pottery
        • Classic Tattoo
        • D. Yael Kelley
        • Dale Lappe
        • Dean Guitars
        • Florida Holocaust Museum
        • Fred Astaire Dance Studio – Central Ave.
        • The Florida Orchestra
        • freeFall Theatre Company
        • Great Explorations Children’s Museum
        • Hawk & Wayne Improv.
        • Hillesø Designs
        • HSNi
        • Kyu Yamamoto
        • Lisa Unger
        • Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg
        • The Palladium
        • Prism Yarn
        • Red Zen Art
        • Rock It! Music School
        • St. Petersburg City Theatre
        • St. Petersburg Museum Of History
        • St. Petersburg Opera Company
        • The Vinoy Renaissance
        • Viktoria Richards Chocolates
        • Wendy Durand Pottery
        • Zen Glass Studio & Gallery

pARTy pARTners

        • Boss Law
        • Duncan McClellan Gallery
        • Eagle Datagistics
        • Bill & Jeanne Heller
        • Hill Ward Henderson Attorney
        • J.A. Hagar & Associates
        • Living HR
        • Jeff & Jennifer Lovelady
        • Premier Eye Care
        • Transamerica
        • Valpak/Cox Target Media
        • Visibility Management
        • Beth & Mike Vivio
        • Wallace Welch & Willingham Medical

IN-KIND SPONSORS

        • City of St. Petersburg
        • CONCEPTBAIT/Global Events Floral Design Group
        • Duncan McClellan Gallery
        • Florida Print Solutions
        • Fred Astaire Central Ave.
        • Alex Harris
        • HD Interactive
        • Laura Fage Signature Events & Design
        • The Morean Arts Center
        • Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg
        • Olympia Catering & Events
        • St. Petersburg Chamber of Commerce
        • St. Petersburg Dance Alliance
        • Tampa Bay Magazine
        • Tampa Bay Times
        • Vibe Digital Media

MUSE AWARD SPONSORS

      • Regions Bank
      • Valpak | Cox Target Meida
      • Englander Fischer Attorneys
      • Eagle Datagistics

MUSE SILENT AUCTION DONORS

      • American Stage
      • The Birchwood
      • John Collins
      • The Dali Museum
      • Florida CraftArt
      • Florida Holocaust Museum
      • The Florida Orchestra
      • freeFall Theatre Company
      • Great Explorations Childrens Museum
      • D. Yael Kelley
      • Dale Lappe
      • Duncan McClellan

PARTY SPONSORS

      • Transamerica
      • Pinellas Education Foundation/Bill and Jeanne Heller
      • Hill Ward Henderson/Sandra Ransdell

MUSE SILENT AUCTION DONORS

      • Morean Arts Center
      • Museum of Fine Arts
      • Charlie Parker
      • Renaissance Vinoy Resort and Golf Club
      • Jim Rolston
      • A Simple Theatre
      • St. Petersburg City Theatre
      • St. Petersburg Museum of History
      • St. Petersburg Opera Company
      • Sushi Inc.
      • Viktoria Richards Chocolates
      • Kyu Yamamoto

CABARET PARTNER SPONSORS

      • Demonstrate your support – be the first Cabaret Sponsor

IN-KIND SPONSORS

      • HD Interactive
      • Humanitea
      • J.L. Event Production
      • Lina Texeira, Wearable Art
      • St. Petersburg Museum of Fine Arts
      • St. Petersburg Chamber of Commerce
      • Vibe Digital Media
      • Tampa Bay Magazine
      • Tampa Bay Times